Salt Lake City Failure to Identify Defense Attorney
[…] Information Center for Failure to Identify in Utah
What Is Failure to Identify in Utah?
Failure to identify is governed by Utah Code § 76-8-301.5, which outlines the circumstances under which a person must provide their identifying information to law enforcement. These situations typically occur during lawful traffic stops, investigations, or arrests. Utah Code § 76-8-301.5 states as follows:
An actor commits failure to disclose identity if, during the period of time that the actor is lawfully subjected to a stop as described in Section 77-7-15:
- a peace officer demands that the actor disclose the actor’s name or date of birth;
- the demand described in Subsection (2)(a) is reasonably related to the circumstances justifying the stop;
- the disclosure of the actor’s name or date of birth by the actor does not present a reasonable danger of self-incrimination in the commission of a crime; and
- the actor fails to disclose the actor’s name or date of birth.
While Utah law requires individuals to provide basic identifying information in certain situations, it does not mandate answering additional questions beyond what is necessary to identify yourself. This means:
- You must provide your name and identifying details if lawfully detained or arrested.