Child Abuse/Abandonment
[…] Call (801) 243-2814 today to have our attorney review your case and help you understand all of your legal options during a free, confidential consultation.

Utah Child Abuse/Abandonment Information Center


Child Abuse/Abandonment Charges in Salt Lake County

Child abuse charges involve alleged offenders inflicting physical injuries or serious physical injuries upon children. A physical injury is defined under Utah Code § 76-5-109(e) as meaning “an injury to or condition of a child which impairs the physical condition of the child,” including:

  • a bruise or other contusion of the skin;
  • a minor laceration or abrasion;
  • failure to thrive or malnutrition; or
  • any other condition which imperils the child’s health or welfare and which is not a serious physical injury.