Experienced. Aggressive. Successful.

Articles and Blog Posts From 2020

Juvenile Court Jurisdiction

Can an 18-21 year old be adjudicated in juvenile court instead of adult court?  Yes, as long as that 18-21 year old committed an offense while she was still a juvenile.  Utah Code § 78A-6-103 states:  Why is this important?  Because no one ever wants to be in the adult court system, especially when one is facing severe penalties that are mandated in child sex offenses.  For example, a person under… Read more